Tuesday, July 21, 2015

24th P day in Peoria- 47th P day in Phoenix Mission-- HUMIDITY!

HUMIDITY!
24th P day in Peoria- 47th P day in Phoenix Mission-

Hello, family and friends. This week has been pretty great. Lots of
cool things happened. Plus, it was pretty humid! Here was my week!

Monday: Pday! After shopping and laundry we had a zone activity at the
stake center. We played sports. We played a game called speedball
which is like my favorite game ever! It's like a mix between soccer
and basketball! I'm not very good at it but it was fun nonetheless. :)
Then we played some basketball. After pday we went and taught a lesson
about Preach My Gospel to an active family. It was super great! We got
to know them and built trust with them. They even testified to other
members that we're great to have over. Mission accomplished! After
that we taught a lesson to Chris. We got a reassignment on our iPad of
someone who is already a progressing investigator! Pretty cool! :)
Temp: 108°F

Tuesday: We went with the zone leaders to Eve's Treasures to
volunteer. We sorted books for a little while then tried to match
Tupperware containers to their lids. That was kinda impossible. We
played a game where we had to pin a clothespin on someone in the
store. The person who lost had to buy the 4 of us a Polar Pop (44oz
soda). I couldn't get myself to pin a stranger as a missionary while
volunteering, so I bought everyone soda. Worth it, haha. With my luck
I would have gotten caught and we wouldn't be able to go back there.
We had KFC for dinner from a member. It wasn't very good...it was
incredibly greasy. After dinner we had a lesson with Leah and a lesson
with the Reese family. We taught them about the Plan of Salvation .
Their spirit is so strong.
Temp: 108°F

Wednesday: Went to Eves Treasures again. This time we helped their
moving crew clean out two storage units. It took a while and it was
really hot. We went home, showered, and had a lesson with someone.
Brother Gonzalez took us to a Hawaiian BBQ restaurant. We had our
coordination meeting then a meeting with the elders quorum presidency.
Turns out our new reassignment doesn't exist. So we're trying to get
in contact with them.
Temp: 104°F

Thursday: Weekly planning. Had a lesson with Chris after. It was super
good. We gave Chris a short lesson and gave her a blessing. That's
about it.
Temp: 106°F

Friday: Zone conference! We went to Surprise and had a great meeting.
We got there early to help people clean their cars for the vehicle
inspection. I was talking to Elder Langi for the majority of the time.
I found out that he wears a size 20 shoe. Dang. That's way bigger than
my size 9. So for dinner a member texted us during the meeting and
said they can't have us over, but they'd bring us a Papa John's pizza.
We gave them our request and they showed up with a Papa Murphy's
pizza. They come uncooked. We dont have an oven....haha. So the zone
leaders picked us up and let us use theirs. Then we went out finding
for the night.
Temp: 100°F

Saturday: RAAAAIN! With rain comes humidity...so we didn't have any
daytime appointments so Elder Bradshaw and I went to get him a new
helmet. His is falling apart. So we went into the bike shop and the
owner's friend was there. Apparently he has a son on a mission and an
RM son. So he paid for his helmet. It was pretty cool! We were out
biking for the rest of the afternoon. Chris took us to dinner at 4:30
because our dinner fell through. There was a bad storm and dust storm
coming so we went early. We ate and then went back to her house and
watched the Joseph Smith movie with her. It was cool to see her feel
the Spirit from hearing about the life of the Prophet Joseph. It was a
spectacular experience.
Temp: 100°F

Sunday: Super nice. We had ward council which went well. Chris came to
Oakwood ward because she couldn't make the later time. So we sat with
her in the comfy seats. :) We gave a mini lesson to the Oakwood Young
women over the Book of Mormon. It was weird being in young women
class. Hahaha. We set up an appointment with a lady named Jasmine who
has been coming to church with her family. She isn't a member. So we
should have a new investigator next week! Apparently she's super
prepared and ready for the Gospel. Had dinner with a member family,
and taught Britney about the 10 commandments and the Word of Wisdom.
She received it really well.
Temp: 97°F


So that was my week! It was really great. Sorry this email is late.
We've done a lot of stuff today. I hope you all have a wonderful week.
Love you all!! :)

Much love,

Elder Jones
Oakwood / Centennial Wards
Arizona Phoenix Mission



Elder Jones w/ Elders in his Zone

Sis Griffin Talking to Elders

lunch

lunch

group

group


singing Happy Birthday

Elder Jones singing Happy Birthday in Korean thanks to Elder Jeong

Elder Jones still singing

Multi Zone Conference- Elder Jones is easy to find with his red flower tie in the middle

Zone picture from 2 weeks ago.
Back row: (Left to right) Elders Newcomb, Langi, Goehring, Bradshaw,
Melsen, Bunn, Langdon, McCullough, Safford. Front row: Elders Davis,
Earl, Weston, Wolfgramm, Owens, Gonzales, Chidester, Jones, Manzano.

I Love Cheezits!

Cool looking VET

Selfie in the cool helment



weekly selfie


Elder Jones and Puddinhead
Elder Jones' new profile picture


Elder Canny and me! previous ZL now AP


No comments:

Post a Comment